Eating Oils

  




Sesame Oil 

 
Latin:
 
Origin:
The oil extracted from the seed of the plant Sesamum indicum DC., belonging to the family Pedaliaceae.

Sesame oil is a mixture of mono- and poly-unsaturated fats. The chief constituent of the seed is its fixed oil, which usually amounts to about 44 to 60 percent. It is golden amber in color and has a nutty flavor.

Noted for its stability, sesame oil resists oxidative rancidity. It is used as a salad or cooking oil, in shortening and margarine, and in the manufacture of soaps, pharmaceuticals, and lubricants. Sesame oil is used as an ingredient in cosmetics. The press cake remaining after the oil is expressed is highly nutritious. The Chinese used it for centuries by burning the oil to make soot for the finest Chinese ink blocks.

Also called Sesame Seed Oil.

See also Food, Nuts and Seeds, Sesame Seed.
 
Properties:
Sweet in flavor, cool in nature, it is related to the channels of the liver and kidney.
 
Functions:
Lubricates dryness, induces bowel movements, counteracts toxic effects, nourishes muscles, benefits qi (energy) and blood, nourishes the liver and kidneys.
 
Applications:
Sesame oil is used for rhinitis (inflammation of the mucous membrane of the nose), constipation with dry intestines, roundworm, abdominal pain due to indigestion, carbuncle swelling, tinea (fungal skin infection), cracked skin, ulcers.

1. For chronic simple rhinitis:

Bring sesame oil to a boil, let it cool, and store in a jar to use as nose drops.

2. For constipation with drying intestines, stomach pain due to indigestion or roundworms:

Drink sesame oil (before cooking) in quantity.

3. For early white hair, tiredness, etc., due to deficiency of qi and blood, as well as that of liver and kidneys:

Use sesame oil as condiment.
 
Dosage and Administration:
Sesame oil is used as a salad or cooking oil, in shortening and margarine. Its nutty flavor makes it ideal for stir-fries, salad dressing, and cooked dishes.

When used as cooking oil, it can be used as a medicated drink for constipation with dry intestines.

Different oils have different uses. Some, such as sesame oil, olive oil are ideal for seasoning. Others, such as sunflower oil, can be used in salad dressing. Some oils, including corn oil, are particularly good for cooking.
 
Cautions on Use:
 
Reference Materials:
 
Toxic or Side Effects:
 
Modern Researches:
Every 100 g of sesame oil contains 881 calories, 99.9 g fats, 14.2 g saturated fats, 37.3 g mono-unsaturated fats, 43.9 g poly-unsaturated fats.

Sesame oil has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years. Sesame oil is mentioned in the Vedas in India as excellent for humans. It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete's foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti-inflammatory agent.

It has been used extensively in India as a healing oil, including in experiments which showed it was useful in unblocking arteries. In recent experiments in Holland by Ayurvedic physicians, the oil has been used in the treatment of several chronic disease processes, including hepatitis, diabetes and migraines.

In vitro, sesame oil has inhibited the growth of malignant melanoma, a skin cancer.

Also in vitro, sesame oil has inhibited replication of human colon cancer cells.

Research shows that sesame oil is a potent antioxidant. In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly and enters the blood stream through the capillaries. Molecules of sesame oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL).

Sesame oil is a cell growth regulator and slows down cell growth and replication.

In both the small intestine and the colon, some cells are nourished by fat instead of sugar. The presence of sesame oil can provide those cells with essential nourishment.

In an experiment at the Maharishi International College in Fairfield, Iowa, students rinsed their mouths with sesame oil, resulting in an 85 percent reduction in the bacteria which causes gingivitis.

As nose drops, sniffed back into the sinuses, sesame oil has cured chronic sinusitis. As a throat gargle, it kills strep and other common cold bacteria. It helps sufferers of psoriasis and dry skin ailments. It has been successfully used in the hair of children to kill lice infestations. It is a useful natural UV protector.

Used after exposure to wind or sun it will calm the burns. Sesame oil nourishes and feeds the scalp to control dry scalp dandruff and to kill dandruff causing bacteria. It protects the skin from the effects of chlorine in swimming pool water. Used before and after radiation treatments, sesame oil helps neutralize the flood of oxygen radicals which such treatment inevitably causes.

On the skin, oil soluble toxins are attracted to sesame oil molecules which can then be washed away with hot water and a mild soap. Internally, the oil molecules attract oil soluble toxins and carry them into the blood stream and then out of the body as waste.

Used as a douche mixed with warm water, the oil controls vaginal yeast infections.

Sesame oil absorbs quickly and penetrates through the tissues to the very marrow of the bone. It enters into the blood stream through the capillaries and circulates. The liver does not sweep sesame oil molecules from the blood, accepting those molecules as friendly.

Sesame oil helps joints keep their flexibility. It keeps the skin supple and soft. It heals and protects areas of mild scrapes, cuts and abrasions. It helps tighten facial skin, particularly around the nose, controlling the usual enlargement of pores as skin ages chronologically.

Teen boys and girls have learned, wrongly, that all oil is bad for their facial skin. Heavy oils and toxic oils and creams are bad for all facial skin. But sesame oil is the one oil which is actually good for young skin. It helps control eruptions and neutralizes the poisons which develop both on the surface and in the pores. With sesame oil, no cosmetics are needed. The oil will cause young facial skin to have and display natural good health.

Used on baby skin, particularly in the area covered by a diaper, sesame oil will protect the tender skin against rash caused by the acidity of body wastes. In the nose and ears, it will protect against common skin pathogens.

For children going to school, who will be in the presence of other children with colds and sniffles, sesame oil swabbed in the nose can protect against air borne viruses and bacteria.

When using the oil as a massage oil, stroke the long limbs up and down. Use circular motions over all joints to stimulate the natural energy of those joints.

Sesame oil is also used as an ingredient in cosmetics, soaps, pharmaceuticals, and lubricants.
 
 
Share this page with your friend

Back to: ENaturalHealthCenter.com (e2121.com) home page.
Food, Table of Content page.

Disclaimer